Privacy Notice

Resistance by Design, LLC (“RbD,” “we,” “us”, or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information we hold about you collected through or in association with the website (the “Website”) or otherwise through your interactions with us (collectively, the “Services”). Please review the following notice to understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you may provide to us via the Services. This notice may be revised from time to time, so please revisit this page often to remain fully informed of our policies.

By using any of our Services, whether by visiting the Website, making a purchase, or otherwise providing your personal information to us through the Services, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to the practices contained in this Privacy Notice.

1.     APPLICABILITY OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice is subject to the agreements, including our Terms and Conditions, that govern your use of the Services. This Privacy Notice is applicable regardless of the means used to access or provide information through the Services (e.g., personal computer, mobile device, telephone, point of sale, or any other technology or software known today or developed in the future) and to all users of Services.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to information about you collected by any other third party services, applications, websites, or advertisements associated with, linked to, or otherwise accessible from, the Services. The information collected or received by such third parties is subject to their own privacy policies, statements, and practices and under no circumstances is RbD responsible or liable for any third party’s compliance therewith.

2.     WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect a variety of personal information from and about you through the Services, including both directly from you and automatically as a result of your use of and access to the Services.

You have choices about the information we collect. When you are asked to provide information, you may decline; but if you choose not to provide information that is necessary to provide a service or feature, you may not be able to use that service or feature. For example, if place an order to be shipped to you through the Services, we will be unable to process or fulfill your order unless and until you provide certain information (e.g., billing information, shipping address) as part of the order process. As noted below in the section captioned “Cookies and Web Tracking,” it is possible to change your browser settings to block the automatic collection of certain information, but that may limit your ability to use certain Services.

Finally, we may collect data that is not considered “personal information.” To the extent such data is stored or associated with personal information, it will be treated as personal information; otherwise, such data may be used or distributed at our discretion.

Information Collected from You: When register through the Services, we collect your name, email address, telephone number, and address as well as other information necessary to complete your request. Further, when you order or pay for goods, services and/or medications through the Services, we collect payment information, including billing and shipping addresses, as applicable.

Information Collected Automatically: When you browse the Website, we use commonly-used logging and analytics tools to collect information about your device, the network you use to access the Services, and information about your use of the Services. This includes software and hardware attributes of the device, unique device ID information, regional and language settings, performance data about the Services, network provider, and IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you use the Internet). In addition, information may also be collected passively in the form of log files and third-party analytics (including Google Analytics) that record website activity. For example, log file entries and analytics data are generated every time a user visits a particular page on our Website, and track the dates and times that you use the Services, the pages you visit, the amount of time spent on specific pages, how specific pages are used, and other similar usage information, and general data (including the name of the web page from which you entered our Website).

Cookies, Web Tracking, and Advertising: We use certain technologies on the Services, including cookies and pixel tags, to personalize and enhance your experience on the Services, to collect data about your visit to our Services and sites upon which we advertise, to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer the Services, and to gather broad demographic information. Cookies are small strings of text that are stored locally on your device that allow us to track certain information about your use of the Services. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but it is possible to change your browser settings so that it does not accept cookies (consult your browser’s “help” for more information about how to do this). However, rejecting cookies may prevent you from taking advantage of certain portions or functionality of the Services, such as our online booking functionality.

Our site is hosted on Squarespace, which automatically places a number of cookies.  A description of those cookies is available here.

We allow third parties (including Google Analytics) to collect certain non-personal information when you visit the Services. While we do not track your movements across the Internet (See the section captioned “Do Not Track” below), these third parties use tracking technologies to combine this non-personal information with other non-personal information gathered during your visits to other websites or when you use other mobile applications in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or a third party pixel tag to collect this information.

We use Google AdWords to serve advertisements across the Internet. These networks and exchanges may also collect identifiers designed to enable advertising on your device. These services may collect information and data about your activities online, both on our Services and on third-party platforms that participate in the ad network. This process helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. These third-party tracking technologies may be set to, among other things: (i) help deliver advertisements to you that are tailored to your individual interests, either by us, our affiliates, or third parties (sometimes referred to as “behavioral advertising”); (ii) prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times; and (iii) understand the effectiveness of the advertisements that have been delivered to you. Certain devices allow you to reset your advertising identifier at any time by accessing the privacy settings on your device in order to restrict the delivery of tailored in-application advertisements (consult your device’s documentation for more information about how to do this).

Information Obtained from Third Parties: We may supplement the personal information we collect with personal information our partners collect or provide to us in conjunction with the Services, as well as from certain third parties that we have engaged to provide services to us, such as web analytics and usage information.

Additionally, if you choose to interact with RbD or our partners on social media, such as by posting to our pages, tagging us in posts, or participating in activities, we may collect certain information from the social media account you use to interact with us, including the name associated with the account, the account handle, and other information that may be contained on your social media profile.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, “partners” means service providers, vendors, or other third parties with which we have a business relationship.

3.     HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE INFORMATION?

We use personal information for two general purposes:

  • For our business operations (including communicating with you, fulfilling orders, providing information about our products and services, improving the Services, and complying with applicable legal requirements); and

  • To market and promote our products and offerings.

 We use and disclose personal information (i) with your consent; (ii) as required or permitted by law; (iii) for legitimate business purposes; (iv) to complete any transaction or provide you with information or services you have requested or authorized; (v) to provide services to our partners; and (vi) to fulfill our legal responsibilities, in each case as provided in this Privacy Notice.

We disclose personal information to our service providers to allow them to provide services to us and assist in carrying out your requests, and to our partners in aggregate, demographic form in connection with our joint ventures, marketing, and business development efforts.

In addition, we may use and disclose information we maintain, including personal information: when permitted or required to do so by law; in response to a request from a law enforcement agency or authority or any regulatory authority; and/or to protect the integrity of the Services or our interests, rights, property, or safety, and/or that of our users and others. 

See the “Communications Opt-Out” section below for information about how you can make decisions about how we process personal information, including how to opt out of certain marketing communications.

Operational Uses:

  • Processing your orders, responding to inquiries, and delivering services and products;

  • Operating, maintaining, and improving the quality of the Services and the content, products and services available through the Services;

  • Displaying content, products and services according to your interests and preferences, past orders, and activities;

  • Providing faster methods for you to submit information to us and receive back the content, services or products you request and desire;

  • Processing entries to and running contests, sweepstakes, programs and surveys;

  • Communicating with you by mail, e-mail, phone and other methods of communication;

  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of relevant law enforcement and/or other governmental agencies;

  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of RbD, our users, and others; and

  • For other purposes, as permitted or required by law.

Marketing Uses: We use your personal information to send messages to you about us, and the content, products and services we offer, which may from time to time include contests, rewards, events, and special offers for content, products and services, through direct messages and through ad networks. See the “Communications Opt-Out” section below for information about how you can opt out of marketing communications.

Sharing of Information: Some of the above uses involve sharing collected personal information with third parties, including service providers.

  • We share personal information with third parties when you ask us to do so;

  • We share personal information among our affiliated entities;

  • We share personal information with our service providers, including payment processors, software and Web developers, order processing and fulfillment services, commercial email providers, and other vendors we engage so that they may provide services to us, to you, or on our behalf;

  • We may share personal information we collect in aggregated, demographic form, with certain partners, prospective partners, and service providers in order to provide us and/or our affiliates and partners with information about the use of the Services and levels of engagement with the Services, to allow us to enter into new business relationships, and to allow us to market products or services on their behalf; and

  • We share personal data with third parties when we believe it is required by, or necessary to comply with, applicable law.

In addition, we may disclose information we maintain, including personal information: when permitted or required to do so by law, or in response to a request from a law enforcement agency or authority or any regulatory authority; and/or to protect the integrity of the Services or the interests, rights, property, or safety of RbD, our partners, our users, and others.

4.     PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We employ reasonable safeguards designed to promote the security of our systems and protect your personal information from unauthorized destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. Personal information is protected using various physical, administrative and/or technical safeguards. However, it is important to note that no method of safeguarding information is completely secure. While we try to ensure the protection of your personal information, we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will be effective or sufficient. In addition, you should be aware that Internet data transmission is not always secure and we cannot warrant that information you transmit utilizing the Services is secure.

5.     MODIFICATIONS AND CORRECTIONS TO COLLECTED INFORMATION

We strive to maintain the accuracy of any personal information that may be collected from you, and will use our commercially reasonable efforts to respond promptly to update our database when you tell us the information in our database is not accurate. It is your responsibility to ensure that such information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may obtain from us, by email, the personal information in our records, although we may request certain reasonable additional information to help us authenticate such requests. If you wish to access, review, or make any changes to personal information you have provided to us through the Services, you may do so at any time by contacting us as provided below.  

6.     COMMUNICATIONS OPT OUT

You may opt out of receiving materials or other communications from us by following the opt-out link or other unsubscribe instructions provided in any email or text (SMS/MMS) message received, or by contacting us as provided at the end of this Privacy Notice. If you wish to opt out by sending us an email to the address provided below, please include “Opt-Out” in the email’s subject line and include your name and email address in the body of the email. Note that if you do business with us, you may not opt out of automated notifications based on business transactions (e.g., e-commerce). 

7.     USE BY MINORS

Our Services and products are intended for those over 18 years old. If you are under 18, you may use our Services and make purchases only with the consent of a parent or guardian, and by using the Services or making a purchase, you are acknowledging and agreeing that you have that consent. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of the child's parent or guardian.

8.     THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

As a convenience, we may reference or provide links to third-party websites and services, including those of unaffiliated third parties, our affiliates, partners, service providers, and third parties with which we do business. When you access these third-party services, you leave our Services, and we are not responsible for, and do not control, the content, security, or privacy practices employed by any third-party websites and services. You access these third-party services at your own risk. This Privacy Notice does not apply to any third-party services; please refer to the Privacy Notice or policies for such third-party services for information about how they collect, use, and process personal data. 

9.     BUSINESS TRANSFER 

We may, in the future, sell or otherwise transfer some or all of our assets to a third party. Personal information we obtain from or about you via the Services may be disclosed to any potential or actual third party purchasers of such assets and/or may be among those assets transferred.

10.   YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once per year, should be sent to the email address listed at the end of this Privacy Notice, and are free of charge.

11.   DO NOT TRACK

We use analytics systems and providers and participate in ad networks that process personal data about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, and these systems and providers may provide some of this information to us. We do not currently process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or similar mechanisms.

Note, however, that you may find information about how to opt out of certain online behavioral advertising at https://www.networkadvertising.org/, and http://optout.aboutads.info/, and/or block or reject certain cookies or tracking technologies at www.allaboutcookies.org and/or by consulting your browser’s documentation.

12.   INTERNATIONAL USE 

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or where we have engaged a service provider, including the United States, and the Services are designed to be used within the United States. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, you are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws, and by your use of the Services you acknowledge that we will transfer personal information to, and store personal information in, the United States, which may have different data protection rules than in your country, and personal information may become accessible as permitted by law in the United States, including to law enforcement and/or national security authorities in the United States.

13.   CHANGES

This Privacy Notice is effective as of September 13, 2018, and replaces all previous disclosures we may have provided to you about our information practices with respect to the Services. We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, or update this Privacy Notice, and any such modifications, alterations, or updates will be effective upon posting. In the event we modify this Privacy Notice, your continued use of the Services will signify your acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Notice.

14.   CONTACT US:

We hope this policy answers your questions about our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. If it does not, or if you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at: info@resistancebydesign.com.